how to build 90° pipe in paper?

  • Dear Forum, I have a question: How can a tube be built with a clean 90 ° without sticking to pieces or secmete to gluin? Please see attached pictures.

    Also there is a picture of my current build and it is clear thi looks not good.


    I like to make in a diameter of 6-8mm some pipe work. Actually they should be able to transfer some air.


    Task is to build the 99° and 45° bendings as ' natiral' as can.

  • I agree with Joachim. It is almost impossible to bend hollow paper pipes.

    But you might want to try to bend a paper rod tightly rolled.

    In small curvature, you would see kinks, which could be adjustable.

    By the way the rod shown is from cotton swabs.


     

  • Seo, I‘ve also tried it with cotton swabs, cause the sticks are made of paper.

    It does not work without kinks.

    Helmut B.


    I agree. It is not a 100% kink free solution.

    But please try to bend a cotton swab rod slowly from a big curvature to a small curvature and repeat bending and unbending, shaping the bending point.

    I think the whole game is how to make an outer surface portion soft and to let it stretched out like wooden stick bending with hot water steam.

  • Thank you very much for all good answers and the experiments. Cotten swap stike probld but I need a solution in 6 mm inner diameter. Plastic or.metal in a paper model I try to avoid. However, I believe that my little question leads to the interpreted engineers in this forum to success.:)

    “It is not enough that we do our best; sometimes we must do what is required.” ― Winston S. Churchill.

  • what do you think about makeing a mould, a negative, and do the paperwork inside?

    Someone did this before?

    “It is not enough that we do our best; sometimes we must do what is required.” ― Winston S. Churchill.